The countdown to the 6th annual Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards has begun.

The nominees were announced via a televised broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv on Saturday, June 30, by Ghanaian actress and TV host, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi.
The nominees include "Tatu," "Alter Ego," Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Toyin Aimakhu, Odunlade Adekola among others.
Check out the complete list of nominees.

Best Actor in a comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
IK Ogbonna - Excess Luggage
Blossom Chukwujekwu - The Big Fat Lie
Odunlade Adekola - A Million Baby
OC Ukeje - Potato Potahto
Jimmy Olukoya - Guyn Man

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Rita Dominic - Big Fat Lie
Adesua Etomi - 10 days in Sun city
Queen Nwokoye - Excess Luggage
Bimbo Ademoye - Backup Wife
Dakore Akande - Isoken
Nyce Wanueri - Auntie Boss

See complete list of AMVCA 2018 winners 


Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Tatu - Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza - Dickson Godwin
T-Junction - Lester Millado
The Torture - Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
Okafor's Law - Yinka Edward
Alter Ego - Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza - Aloaye Omoake
18 Hours - Mark Maina
Alter Ego - Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
Hakkune - Asurf Oluseyi
Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editor

Tatu - Kolade Morakinyo
Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
Alter Ego - Zezom Gnawni
Ojukokoro - Dayo Thompson
Hakkunde - James Coon Falcon

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 - Tom Koroluk
Banana Island Ghost - Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
Bella - Andrew Ahuura
Tatu - Evelle
Idahosa Trails - Oriri Osayamore
18 Hours - Jacktone Okore

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun - Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa Edun - Banana Island Ghost
Falz - New Money
Kunle Idowu - Idahosa Trails
Gabriel Afolayan - Okafor's Law
Wale Ojo - Betrayal

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu - Tatu
Dorcas Shola Fapson - Banana Island Ghost
Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  - Tatu
Ebele Okaro - Blackrose
Lydia Forson - Isoken
Emem Inwang - Alter Ego

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan - The Torture
Keira Hewatch - The Witness Box
Miriam Kayode - Children of Mud
Cinderella Sanyu - Bella
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Alter Ego
Lilian Echelon - Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo - Alter Ego
Kalu Ikeagwu - Benevolence
Rushabiro Raymond - The Torture
Adjetey Anang  - Keteke
Adjetey Anang - Sidechic Gang
Chris Attoh - Esohe

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego - Moses Inwang - Esther Eyibo
Isoken - Jade Osiberu
Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren
Lotanna - Ifan Micheal

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru
Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye
The Forbidden - Kizito Samuel Saviour
Rain - Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
Bella - Math Bish

Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent - Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah
Salute! - Phillipe Talavera
Jomako Black Democracy - Abraham Kabwe
Nyasaland - Joyce Mhango Chavula

Best Director

Moses Inwang - Alter Ego
Aloaye Omoake - Idemuza
Asurf Oluseyi - Hakkunde
Don Omope - Tatu
Jade Osiberu - Isoken
Mulindwa Richard - The Torture
Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego - Moses Inwang
18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru
Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye
Descent - Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah

Best TV series

Gina and Friends - Paul Igwe
Professor Johnbull - Tchidi Chikere
Papa Ajasco Reloaded - Wale Adenuga
This Is It - Dolapo Adeleke
Relatives - Tunde Adegbola

See complete list of AMVCA 2018 winners 


Best Art Director

Isoken - Jade Osiberu
Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren
Lotanna - Ifan Micheal
Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

Best Documentary

The Flesh Business - Dennis Wanjohi
Nightfall in Lagos - James Amuta
God's Wives - Bolanle Olukanni
Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d - Aderemi Davies
Calabar Carnival: What the People Think - Oghenefego Ofili

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu - Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi
Kada River - Godwin Gata
Hidden - Agbo Kelly
Lotanna - McBaror
Children of Mud - Sunday Olalekan

Best Short Film/Online Video

The Housewife - Jay Franklin Jituboh
Tolu - Nadine Ibrahim
Penance - Micheal Ama Psalmist' Akinrogunde
Lodgers - Ken Ogunlola
Tanwa, The Child We Wanted - Adenike Adebayo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Hausa

Mansoor - Ali Nuhu
Umar Sanda - Kamal S Alkali
Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo - Arewa24
Uwar Bari - Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
Rashinsani - Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Igbo

Bound - Lilian Afegbai
Ofuobi - Victor Oyke
Uwa Na Eme Nyughari - Tiana Johnson
Oge Nkem - Tiana Oboyi Johnson
Ego Malaysia - Iyooh James Chidozie

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Yoruba

Alakiti - Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
Adaba - Adebayo Salami
Etiko Onigedu - Femi Adebayo
Egun Iran Kinni - Oyindamola Awotidebe
Ogun Sengese - Ibironke Ojo

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

Tatu - Yolanda Okereke
Isoken - Jade Osiberu
Potato Potahto - Christie Brown
Hakkunde - Joan Gbefwi
The Bridge - Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Tatu - Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo
Ojukokoro - Sandra Oyiana
What Lies Within - Cynthia Ububa
Disguise - Hakeem Effect
Lotanna - Nnenna Emekalam

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

Idemuza - Alaoye Omoake
Soul Tie - Kehinde Joseph
Idahosa Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
18 Hours - Njue Kevin
The Torture - Mulindwa Richard
Alter Ego - Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang
Hakkunde - Tomi Adesina

See complete list of AMVCA 2018 winners