Breaking News

OSCAR'S AWARDS: NOMINEES AND WINNERS (FULL LIST)

OSCAR'S AWARDS: NOMINEES AND WINNERS (FULL LIST)

Hollywood’s awards season hit its apex Sunday evening with the 90th annual Academy Awards ceremony. From the moment the nominations were announced in January, this year’s awards were poised to be a battle between Guillermo del Toro’s fantasy The Shape of Water, Christopher Nolan’s wartime epicDunkirk, and Martin McDonagh’sThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. In the end, The Shape of Water emerged victorious, winning a total of four Academy Awards, including Best Picture and Best Director for Guillermo del Toro, and awards for both original score and production design.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was the standout in the acting categories, earning Frances McDormand an Oscar for Best Actress, and Sam Rockwell an award for Best Supporting Actor. Gary Oldman’s lead performance as Winston Churchill in Darkest Hourand Allison Janney’s supporting turn in I, Tonya rounded out the acting categories.
Going into the evening, a lot of focus had been on the Oscar possibilities for Greta Gerwig and Jordan Peele, who were nominated for Lady Bird and Get Out, respectively. Ultimately Lady Birdwas shut out, but Peele did win the Oscar for Best Original Screenplay.
Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk, which had earned eight nominations, was limited to just three wins in technical categories, including sound mixing, sound editing, and film editing. Blade Runner 2049stood out for its pair of visuals-oriented wins, including Best Visual Effects and Best Cinematography, the latter of which earned legendary director of photography Roger Deakins his first Oscar win.
It was a lot to take in, so we’ve collected the complete list of winners for the 90th Academy Awards below. Winners are bolded.
OSCAR'S AWARDS: NOMINEES AND WINNERS (FULL LIST)

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Call My By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Achievement in Directing

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

”Mighty River” from Mudbound
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson
”Mystery Of Love” from Call Me by Your Name
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
”Remember Me” from Coco
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
”Stand Up For Something” fromMarshall
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
”This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Achievement in Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins
Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Original Screenplay

The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Written by Martin McDonagh

Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory
The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
Molly’s Game, Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Live Action Short Film

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Documentary Short Subject

Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Achievement in Film Editing

Baby Driver, Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk, Lee Smith
I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky,
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Achievement in Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Animated Short Film

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville , Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

Achievement in Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Achievement in Sound Mixing

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rizzo
The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in Sound Editing

Baby Driver, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Achievement in Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

No comments

Drop Your comment here